Ask a doctor

Will Fat Come Back to my Tummy After a Tuck if I Don't Change my Diet?

Doctor Answers (6)

Hello

+3

 

 

Once you have a tummy tuck that means that the muscle has been corrected and the excess skin has been removed. Will you gain weight in the area? Yes, it will never go back to how it was before unless you become obese and then loose the weight again you will have excess skin but the muscle will be in tacked.

 

 


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Will Fat Return After Tummy Tuck Without A Diet Change?

+2

If you gain weight after surgery, the fatty tissue remaining in the abdomen (as well as other parts of the body) will increase in size.  By definition, a tummy tuck removes all or a portion of the skin and fat beneath your belly button and tightens the abdominal muscles.  It is unlikely that a modest amount of weight gain will cause you to return to your preoperative appearance, especially if there was hanging skin.  However, with any body contouring procedure, all patients must pay attention to diet, exercise, and living a healthy lifestyle.  The surgery is only a part of the equation.  Good luck!

Mark Schwartz, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Diet after tummy tuck

+2

No plastic surgery procedure is a permanent hall pass from a healthy balance diet and exercise.   You will maintain and improve upon your results if you eat well and exercise.   If you gain weight, guess what - you won't like your results after any plastic surgery procedure.    You are investing a lot in your new contouring.  That investment doesn't just stop with your surgery.   Proper diet and an active lifestyle is key to enjoying long lasting results.  best wishes.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 117 reviews

Weight gain after liposuction or tummy tuck

+2

After tummy tuck surgery (or liposuction), patients must continue to watch their diets and continue to exercise, just as they did before their surgery.

There is evidence that some patients become complacent after their procedure because their problem areas aren't as troublesome, and then gain weight.

So while the areas that receive a tummy tuck or liposuction are relatively protected from small weight fluctuations, if calories in exceed calories out, patients will gain weight somewhere.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 92 reviews

Less fat in abdominal area after tummy tuck should be permanent

+2

A tummy tuck, like liposuction, is a body contouring procedure that can make a permanent change in body shape but not necessarily weight. The 3 reasons to have a tummy tuck are loose skin after pregnancy or weight loss, muscle separation (called a diastasis) that is common after pregnancy, and localized fat that is out of proportion to the body as a whole. When fat accululates in particular areas, and doesn't reduce with diet and exercise as quickly as in other areas, then a permanent change can be achieved by removing fat cell either with liposuction or tummy tuck. However, sometimes internal body fat can increase, but this generally responds better to exercise.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Changes in fat after Tummy Tuck

+2

This is an important question in any body contouring surgery.  While a tummy tuck is not a weight reduction procedure (in fact some patients gain some minimal weight immediately after surgery due to swelling), there is some fat removed.  Most of the correction is due to skin excess removal and muscle tightening.  However, it is important to keep a good diet after such a procedure.  The remaining fat cells in your body can become larger and you can potentially regain a similar form to what you had prior to surgery.  It is always important to have a healthy diet and exercise program in place before any body contouring surgery.

Naveen Setty, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
