Ask a doctor

Can Sculptura Be Injected into the Naso Labial Folds and Will It Help Get Rid of the Lines?

Can Sculptura Be Injected into the Naso Labial Folds and Will It Help Get Rid of the Lines? ive had 2 treatments of sculptra in the cheek area i love it and i want to get a third can it be injected into the folds?

Doctor Answers (6)

Yes, Sculptra can be used to treat nasolabial folds

+1

Sculptra can be a great treatment to improve the appearance of nasolabial folds.  The effects are not immediate like when using Juvederm or Perlane.  However, the effects are longer lasting (lasting 2 years or longer).


Austin Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Sculptra and Nasolabial Folds

+1

I Love Sculptra too.  And it sounds like your doctor is doing a great job, since you are so happy.  As your cheeks begin to lift from the treatment, you should notice an improvement in your nasolabial folds.   When you return for a treatment,  if you still need a little volume in your cheeks that is the place to start your injections as this will lift your cheeks, but in addition you can have Sculptra injected along the nasolabial creases.

Christina Steil, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Sculptra for Nasolabial Folds

+1

Yes, Sculptra may be used for laugh lines.  Although, it's not a traditional filler where you will see immediate results. It fills lines in a gradient fashion.  It's injected a vial at a time and can take several months before you see final results.  Sculptra is a wonderful product for improving depressed areas, like temples, cheeks that have become hallow from the aging process.

Jeffrey Hartog, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...

Sculptra for treatment of the nasolabial folds

+1

Wrinkle lines or folds are really just the first obvious visible signs of a slow progressive change taking place in all structures of the face. Sculptra is often not injected directly into these wrinkle lines and folds, but rather into multiple areas of the face to treat the volume loss that leads to their appearance. This leads to the subtle and natural-looking results that are so often desired. When injecting Sculptra, I will usually "lift" the cheeks first and then address the nasolabial folds by placing injections there as well.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Sculptra will improve smile lines

+1

Sculptra can be used to improve smile lines (nasolabial folds) but it is not injected directly into the lines.  It is a voluminizing filler, which means it is injected into areas where one loses volume with age, such as the temples, the cheeks, and the jawline.  Your smile lines have appeared because of loss of bone, fat pads, and soft tissue in those areas.  The smile lines are simply a symptom of the real problem.  After it is injected, Sculptra stimulates your body's own natural collagen production.  As volume is replaced from this new collagen, lines on the face, such as the smile lines, begin to soften and fade.  

Timothy G. Rodgers, MD
Frisco Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Sculptra is great for the NL folds

+1

Sculptra is great for the NL folds.  However, it does take at least 4 weeks before you see the effect. Like all fillers in the NL folds, more than one treatment may be required to get full correction.

I should not be used in the lips or the eyelids

Typically the lines over the folds, if you have them will only be slightly improved..

If you have lines in the skin, fillers do not work as well as the fractionated laser.

Dr. Mayl

Fort Lauderdale

Nathan Mayl, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
