Ask a doctor

Sculptra 5 Days Ago and have knots?

I had Sculptra done 5 days ago, swelling was minor and surprisingly no bruising, I did my massaging as recommended 5*5*5 , no cheating, on the 5th day I have noticed two knots one bigger than the other on each side of chin along jawline. To my best knowledge they weren't there first 5 days. Should I b worried? Can they b caused by rigorous massage or should I keep massaging? What can I do?

Doctor Answers (4)

Sculptra nodules 5 days later

+2

It is possible to get the nodules this early. You should keep massaging and if not better in one week then see your doctor. At that point your doctor can try using a very small amount of kenalog in the nodule center. It can be very difficult to get rid of the nodule. The most important thing you need to know is that the nodule is harmless. If it is not visible but only palpable then leave it alone. If it is visible then you can get treated with either Kenalog or 5-FU injections once a month. The other option is to elevate the area around the visible nodules using Juvederm or Restylane.

Regards

Dr. J



Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Sculptra nodules after 5 days?

+1

Sculptra nodules (so called) are a late development due to small accumulations of the material (poly l lactic acid) which were not evenly distributed causing a small scar like lump.  They usually take many months to developed and there are a variety of remedies, including patience, to make them disappear.  Lumps after only 5 days are probably small hematomas related to the injection process and continued massage and in a little time they will go away.

Stephen Mandy, MD
Miami Dermatologist

Sculptra

+1

I would encourage you to keep massaging and to follow-up with your physician for an evaluation.  This may be swelling or it may indeed be a nodule.  

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

You might also like...

Sculptra five days ago and has knots

+1

Which areas of your face were treated with Sculptra?  Was in injected along your jaw area or above it?  I would say the most likely cause of the "knots" you're seeing along your jawline is that there probably was some mild swelling after the treatment and normally, this swelling travels downward as it subsides.  I would not continue with massage at this point and believe you just need a few more days for the swelling to go down.  It is too early after your treatment to develop any Sculptra nodules, so you don't need to worry about that.  If you feel that these knots are not resolving within a few days, I would return to your treating physician to be evaluated.   

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
