Ask a doctor

How Soon Can I Get a Photofacial After Sculptra Injections?

I had a Sculptra treatment 1 week ago. How soon can I safely get a photo facial.

Doctor Answers (2)

Photofacial after liposuction

+1

your skin should be ready for a photofacial now or at the latest in one more week. The photofacial's energy will not penetrate deep enough to interfere with the fat. The fat injections should not have interfered with the skin's barrier therefore, the skin shold not be more susceptible to injury from the photofacial.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Almost immediatly

+1

We regularly use Sculptra in combination with lasers, photo facial etc.

Sculptra is injected deeply so we have never had an issue combining it with any light or laser treatment.

Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...