Ask a doctor

Juvederm or Sculptra Injections While on Roaccutane?

Is it safe to have Sculptra or Juvederm while on a low dose of Roaccatane (10 mg a day)? If not, how long do you have to wait before having filler injections? What are the complications I risk if I do have the injections while on Roaccutane?

Doctor Answers (1)

I would hold off filler injections if you're on Accutane

+1

If laser treatment, chemical peeling, or any other procedure based on active dermal response is considered before or after treatment with juvederm, there is a possible risk of an inflammatory reaction at the treatment site. To be safe, I would not use Juvederm or any other filler while on acne treatment as you may be at risk for an inflammatory reaction or at risk for infection at the area injected.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
