Ask a doctor

Is Sculptra Good for Ice Pick Acne Scars or Rolling Acne Scars?


Doctor Answers (4)

When injected off-label and with a very fine technique

+1

When injected off-label and with a very fine technique, Sculptra can be used to improve acne scars very nicely and successfully.

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Sculptra not ideal for acne scarring

+1

Acne scarring involves several types of treatment.  Unfortunately, however, deep volumizers such as Sculptra do not typically help improve acne scarring.

Rather, the following treatments may be used for acne scarring:

1. Ice pick scars - TCA Cross peels, Punch excision or punch floats followed by resurfacing (laser or dermabrasion)

2. Box car scars - excision, subcision with or without dermal grafting, ablative or non-ablative fractional resurfacing

3. Rolling scars - subcision with or without dermal grafting, ablative or non-ablative fractional resurfacing, HA fillers or Radiesse

Baton Rouge Dermatologic Surgeon

Icepick and rolling acne scars

+1

Ice pick scars do not tend to improve with fillers, in fact, it could look worse. I find that punch grafts as a prelude to dermabrasion or Fraxel Restore sessions or Fraxel Repair works best. Rolling scars can be treated with focal fillers such as Juvederm, Restylane or Radiesse but as Sculptra is a seed and the liquid goes away in the first day, there is more of a hit or miss with this product for rolling scars.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

No filler good for ice pick scars

+1

Sculptra can certainly be used for rolling scars, although it is not my favorite tool. I like Radiesse better, and Restylane as second choice. Best of all is Fraxel Restore or Deep FX, fractional CO2.

The best option for those deep ice pick scars is punch excision followed by laser or dermabrasion resurfacing. No filler works well for those deep pits. Some have had success with 100% TCA into the pit, but the results can be inconsistent and the procedure is tricky.

Web reference: http://www.drmarylupo.com

New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews


You might also like...