Ask a doctor

Sculptra for Minor Cheek Hollowing Without Wrinkles?

I'm considering Sculptra on the face. It's not too bad, no wrinkles, but my cheeks are a bit hollow. Please advise.

Doctor Answers (4)

Sounds like you're a perfect candidate for Sculptra...it's great at filling in hollows...

+1

it's really not for superficial wrinkles but is a product that adds volume to the skin...Sculptra can be used to fill the temples, the cheeks, the area in front of the ears, and the chin...it's also great to replenish the cheekbone area from the inevitable loss that occurs as we age...just find a competent physician...good luck...

Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Sculpta is the ideal choice for Cheek Hollows without wrinkles

+1

Sculpta does not chase or fill in wrinkles.  Sculptra gives your face volume in areas that need it.  As we age, we tend to lose collagen and our faces appear more sunken and hollow.  Sculptra injections are ideal for giving us back that collagen, especially in the cheek areas.  Sculptra will model itself and after several weeks will produce new collagen in the areas injected.  Please find an experienced dermatologist who understands cosmetic injections for this procedure.

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Sculptra is a great volumizer

+1

Scuptra, in my experience at Hankins and Sohn Plastic Surgery Associates in Las Vegas, Nevada, has been an absolutely terrific volumizer of the cheeks..  My previous experience with the product was not as positive - over five years previously and was due to my lack of experience with the product - this is an injector problem- not a product problem.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Sculptra Really Builds Up Hollow Cheeks

+1

Sculptra is a great option to build up hollow cheeks. If the hollowness is severe then you might consider using cheek implants. For mild to moderate hollowness of cheeks, several sessions of Sculptra should work well.

Remember to massage the areas 555, 5 times a day, 5 minutes each time, for 5 days. This helps reduce the chance of nodule (lumps) formation.

Regards

Web reference: http://www.janjuafacialsurgery.com

Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...