Ask a doctor

Can I Have Sculptra Right After Laser Genesis Treatment?

And if not how long should I wait?

Doctor Answers (3)

Sculptra right after Laser Genesis treatment

+1

NOT "right after" this therapy. Need the skin to be in the last stages of healing or re-epithialization. Discuss with treating surgeon/doctor. From MIAMI Dr. B


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Sculptra is safe after laser

+1

Once the skin is reepithelialized with any laser resurfacing treatment, it is fine to inject Sculptra. the Sculptra's mechanism of action will not be affected adversely by the prior laser resurfacing, nor will the effects of the laser be compromised.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Sculptra and laser genesis

+1

Laser genesis is safe and simple laser procedure with no down time and interruption. It is perfectly fine to have Sculptra treatment after this procedure. Good luck.
 

Marianna Blyumin-Karasik, MD
Hollywood Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...
