Ask a doctor

Sculptra: Can I Achieve Less of a Result in Future?

I have had too much sculptra and preferred it when I had less. Will I ever be able to achieve my prior lesser effect or is there an underlying groundwork that will always spring back to maximum effect if any sculptra at all is introduced? Is it possible to go backwards? I looked great after 6 - overdone after 8 - now wish to achieve prior effect of 6. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Sculptra not permanent

+1

Sculptra is a semi-permanent filler so that means time will remove the effects of Sculptra back to baseline. Typically this can take 2 years.


West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews
