Ask a doctor

SCUBA Diving After Breast Augmentation

I had silicone breast implants placed 2.5 weeks ago via infra mammary incisions. When if ever, can I resume SCUBA diving? Any depth limitations?

Doctor Answers (10)

Scuba diving after breast augmentation?

+2
I advice a recovery time of 4-6 weeks without any strenuous activity after breast augmentation. After that, there are no limitations. You can even scuba dive!

Web reference: http://www.elpasoplasticsurgery.com/about/dr-agullo/

El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

SCUBA diving after breast augmentation

+2

Diving in itself should not pose a problem once you have totally healed after surgery.  Since the density of the implant is close to the surrounding tissue, the pressure should not have a noticeable effect.

Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

SCUBA diving will not harm breast implants

+2

Saline or silicone gel, SCUBA diving and the pressure changes will not affect your breast implants. The equipment can be heavy, and diving strenuous, so you should allow yourself six weeks or so to fully heal after your procedure. The usual depths, 100 feet,  will be fine.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

SCUBA diving after breast augmentation

+2

I generally advise patients to hold off on strenuous activity (eg. working out at the gym) for 4 weeks after surgery, and then gradually increasing their workout activity level between 4 and 6 weeks, resuming all activities by 6 weeks post-op.  SCUBA diving would fall at the 6 week point.  The time intervals could vary based upon how your surgery was performed and your post-operative recovery, however, so I would strongly advise that you discuss your activities with your plastic surgeon and follow your surgeon's recommendations.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

SCUBA Diving OK after Breast Augmentation

+1

As my colleagues have stated, you should be fine to SCUBA dive once you are healed from breast augmentation.  I would recommend waiting at least 4-6 weeks.  And of course, resume your activity gradually.  Enjoy your trip.

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Scuba diving with implants should be OK.

+1

After adequate time for healing (6 weeks) you should be able to scuba dive. Be careful to start slowly like 40 feet to see how it feels and to make sure your are comfortable.

Tucson Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1
Once you have healed there should not dany restriction in terms of yourabitity to scuba dive. I am not aware of any depth limitation

Web reference: Http://www.drabramson.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Athletic activity following breast augmentation.

+1

I advise patients to avoid strenous activities for 4-6 weeks following breast augmentation surgery.  At that point SCUBA diving should not be a problem.  Please discuss this with the surgeon who performed your augmentation.

Web reference: http://www.kplasticsurgery.com

Albany Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Scuba diving following breast augmentation

+1

Scuba diving will not affect your breast implant.The implant behaves in the same fashion as the eyeball,it is not affected by pressure caused during scuba diving.

However , placing heavy tanks on your chest and the possibility of the straps tugging on your breast could be problematic during the healing period.So wait at least 8 weeks before diving.

Patients ask the same question about flying in a plane .The pressure changes in a plane will not affect the implants

Web reference: http://www.beckermd.com/breast/augmentation-boca-raton-fl/

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Strenuous activity should be limited for 6-8 weeks then no restrictions.

+1

After breast augmentation, 6-8 weeks of avoiding strenous activity is recommended (especially if placed under the muscle).  Thereafter, no restrictions on activities are necessary. 

SCUBA diving is not a problem with your implants.  The increased pressure from the depth of the dive does not cause any problems for the implant as these forces act evenly over the entire surface of the implant.  A similar analogy is that your skin is not damaged from the pressure of a dive as these forces are evenly applied.  In contrast uneven forces such as may occur from accidental trauma might cause implant damage just as it would to your own tissues. 

In summary, SCUBA is fine 6-8 weeks after surgery.  Have fun diving!

Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.