Will Indentation from Scratch Wound Remain?

My 2 year old was scratched on his face. We kept it clean and let it heal. It has been a week and the scab is gone but looks indented and still slightly pink. Will the indention remain? The scratch is an inch long.

Doctor Answers (2)

Laser skin resurfacing for scars

+1

You may consider a combination of pulsed dye laser + laser skin resurfacing for the scars

 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Indented scar in a 2 years old will continue to get better

+1

Scar remodeling usually continues to take place for up to 6-8 months for adults and much longer for young kids. You should find indentation to be less noticeable in the next several weeks. Most important thing is to achieve strict daily sun protection to minimize post-inflammatory pigmentation and inhibition of collagen production.

William Ting, MD
Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
