9 Hr Flight After Butt Implants?

Would I be ok to fly one week post-op? (Butt implants) Any tips for making the flight easier? What could be the consequences of flying to early?

Doctor Answers (4)

9 Hr Flight After Butt Implants?

+1
      Every surgeon will have a different opinion on this based upon the patient's risk for complications and, specifically, blood clots.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 219 reviews

Travel safety

+1

hi, i recomend no long time sitting for a while. if your flight its mandatory i suggest you walk a lot, stand up often, get a inflatable "donut" so theres no much pressure at your buttocks.  ask your PS for antitrombotic measures. take care

Juan Pablo Cervantes, MD
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Flying after Buttock Implants

+1

Although I have cross-country and international patients flying out after surgery at a minimum of 5 days post-op, the longer you can wait the better.  Because every surgeon has a different protocol for this I would first ask your operating surgeon what s/he recommends.  Glad to help... @drryanstanton

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Long flight and surgery

+1
Asolutely no long trips by car or flights, after major surgery. The risks of blood clots is very high for my comfort.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
