Ask a doctor

Hairline Lowering, Natural Results?

I have viewed a lot of results of scalp advancements and hairline lowering procedures on the internet and most of them i feel look very un natural, like as if someone has stuck a wig on the persons head. I think i have seen 1 or 2 natural results..Is the reason for this because it is only the centre of the hairline which is lowered producing a straight line and because the temporal/sid regions are not lowered along with this? I hope someone can explain

Doctor Answers (9)

Hairline results

+1

If your ideal hairline is not only lower centrally but involves moving the temple hair towards the center, you will not be satisfied with the usual hairline lowering operation. You would probably require a later follicular unit hair transplant session. 


Oakland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Lowering hairline with natural results

+1

This operation can be quite effective.  Sometimes they can look more or less natural.  This depends on multiple factors.  Best to see an experienced surgeon.  See his/her results and have a long talk about your reasonable expectations.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hairline brow incision

+1

A hairline brow incision is done to keep the hairline where it is or slightly lower. Because the incision is right at the edge of the hairline, it can sometimes look unnatural.  Micro hair grafts can be placed if this is the case.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Unnatural forehead lift resulst

+1

Thank you for your question about forehead lifting and scalp advancement. There are many causes for these unnatural hair line results,

  • the incision is not be properly concealed in the hair line,
  • the incision is too straight, too short or, at times, too long.
  • the advancement led to disproportion: low hairline but wide forehead, 
  • If you are considering this procedure, ask your surgeon to show you on a photograph of yourself, exactly what is planned. You'll know quickly if this is the right surgeon for you.
  • Your observations are astute and your analysis correct. Very impressive!

Elizabeth Morgan, MD, PhD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Forehead lift can lower hairline with a natural contour.

+1

Hi.

You are right.  Results vary widely.  Surgeon needs to have a good eye and excellent technique.  Make sure your surgeon has good before and after pictures.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Open BrowLift

+1

 Yes, you are correct. There are some technical pearls to advancing the scalp in an open forehead lift. Staggering the incision so it is not a straight line but somewhat irregular, the cut of the scalp hair to allow for hair growth up and threw the incision, pattern of hair line desired post-operatively, etc. are some of the keys to the appealing result. Consider a member of the ASAPS in your area. These a basic tenets that are taught in the plastic surgery training. Best,

 

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Gary R. Culbertson, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

A properly executed forehead lift with hair advancement leads a natural result.

+1

And infrequent but aesthetically useful brow lift involves advancing the hairline anteriorly when the vertical height of the forehead is too great. After the scar heals it becomes fairly inconspicuous. The result should be natural and in my experience patients have been very pleased with the procedure.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Hairline Advancement Scar

+1

Your observations on hairline lowering are essentially correct for some but not all patients. The center of the hairline is advanced more than the sides in every hairline procedure. Most of the scars do heal very well but it is impossible to have anything but a near straight line when it heals no matter how irregular the closure pattern is done. A natural frontal hairline is not straight because of the staggered hair pattern. But moving the scalp forward is, to some degree as you have mentioned, like 'attaching a wig' as a full hairline meets completely hairless forehead skin. That can be improved secondarily quite nicely by hair transplants if one desires.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Hairline lowering leads to great results

+1

A hairline that is too high can be very problematic. The hairline lowering procedure leads to beautiful results with minimal to no noticeable scar. The results appear natural and if there is post operative concern about the hairline appearance, hair transplantation can make it appear more natural.

P. Daniel Ward, MD
Salt Lake City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
