Forehead Contouring?

Can forehead contouring surgery be performed without having brow lift, what would the effect be?? Would it be Loose skin due to the amount of bone that would be reduced?

Doctor Answers (5)

Forehead contouring via hidden incisions

+1

The bony brow can certainly be contoured for those individuals with prominent bony brows. Other bony projections or "osteomas" can be contoured as well. This is done through minimal access incisions hidden behind the hairline. After the procedure, the skin redrapes normally, so not to worry.  


Baltimore Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Forehead Contouring

+1
It is possible to achieve a limited amount of contouring of the forehead
without making a complete hairline incision, however the superior
exposure afforded by the browlift incision is usually indicated.

Jeffrey Epstein, MD, FACS
Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Forehead Contouring Without Lift

+1
Forehead contouring can be performed without a lift.  The most common reasons would be to correct a contour irregularity of the bone from surgery or trauma, to "burr" down a prominent supra-orbital bony rim, or to resect/weaken the frontalis, currogator supercilli, and procerus muscles to treat wrinkles.  If the brow position or hairline do not need repositioning, they can be left in place.  The forehead can also be contoured for reconstructive reasons via the same approache.

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

You might also like...

Forehead Contouring

+1

I frequently do forehead contouring, usually to reduce the fullness over the eyebrows, and have never had a problem with post-operative loose skin. The skin will re-drape very nicely after the procedure. A brow lift is not necessary and should be avoided if the brows are in the proper position.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Forehead contouring

+1

There are several methods to contour forheads.

With shaving some bone the skin will redrape back nicely

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
