Brow Lift Hairline?

Can someone inform me of the hairline/forehead ratio during a endoscopic brow lift?For example if the forehead were to be lifted by 0.5 a cm with a endoscopic brow lift, how much would the hairline go back, would it be the same?

Doctor Answers (7)

Endoscopic Brow Lift - Hairline/Forehead Ratio

+1
While these ratios can vary between patients as well as surgical technique, I usually find that there is half as much hairline receding as there is eyebrow elevation as achieved with an endoscopic browlift.


Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Endoscopic browlifts not great for high hairlines

+1

In order to achieve an effective browlift, the hairline will need to shift by about twice that distance. So if you already have a high hairline, an endoscopic approach is not your ideal technique.

I would recommend a hairline [trichophytic] browlift instead.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Brow lift

+1

It is difficult to answer your questions without seeing you photos but in general in order to lift your brows up a certain amount, the forehead and/or scalp needs to be mobilized and or trimmed a greater amount

If you have a high hairline you probably shouldn't get an endoscopic brow lift

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

You might also like...

Hairline Shift with Endoscopic Brow Lift

+1

   There is not necessarily a fixed relationship here and the amount of hairline shift can be manipulated depending upon location of hairline and degree of lift required.  The endotine can support the brow and skin redundancy relaxes to some extent. 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Hairline raised

+1

The hairline can be raised or lowered with a traditional coronal brow lift.  It all depends upon where the pre-existing hairline is and what is trying to be accomplished.  In the endoscopic approach , the hairline will be raised approx 2x the amount of lift the eyebrow goes up

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Hairline elevation with brow lift

+1

The is not an exact measurement that can be used to determine how much hair line elevation you will get for a certain amount of brow elevation.  When you are younger and the tissue is tighter the effect will be near a one to one relationship.  If you have a lot of loose forehead skin the relationship will increase.  The hair line elevation will have to be accepted unless you put an incision along the front of the hair line.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Browlift and your hairline with an Endobrow lift.

+1

Browlift and your hairline with an Endobrow lift is lifted the same! That is why 35 years ago we invented the Irregular Trchophytic Hairline Forehead Lift which lifts the brow and can lower or keep the same hairline position. The hair grows thru the scar so that you do not see a scar.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
