Ask a doctor

Do you think Sclerotherapy would work with my vascular malformation ?? (photo)

I am currently living in western Australia and am working with doctors witch want this treatment . I also know that it a "Low Flow" Vascular malformation I am also booking a MRI to revile the inner workings . I underwent treatment with saline solution injection when I was 8 with no positive results. Pain/Swelling = One unhappy Mum and child.....lol my question is. Will the outcome be the same this time????? Its so hard to find any help regards my condition... Very very huge Thanks. kind regards Luke Marsh

Doctor Answers (3)

Low flow venous malformations

+1
Excision is the standard treatment for the management of low flow venous malformations. Do a Google search and a search on Medline to find a facial reconstructive surgeon who manages these regularly. 


Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Venous Malformation of the Upper Lip

+1
Thank you for your question.

The gold standard for treatment of low flow venous malformations is surgical excision and reconstructive plastic surgery.


I hope this helps.

J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Facial hemangioma

+1
No sclero. Check out "hemangioma" with extension by Barry M. Zide, D.M.D., M.D. He is the best in the field. There are photos, related papers and contact info. I would get his opinion. Good luck. (No sclerotherapy)

Lev Khitin, MD, FACS
New York General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
