Ask a doctor

Can Sclerotherapy Be Used for Spider Veins on the Face?


Doctor Answers (9)

Sclerotherapy and spider veins on the face

+2

I would highly recommend laser treatment for spider veins, telangiectasias and even larger blue/purple veins on the face.  We have treated many, many patients over the years with laser with great success, little discomfort and little real downtime.  Laser is definitely my treatment of choice for the facial vessels.  For extremely small, very superficial vessels a tiny electrocautery needle can also be used but again, laser is first choice for us.

 


Dr. Grant Stevens               Marina del Rey, CA             Marina Plastic Surgery             The Institute


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Sclerotherapy can be used on facial veins.

+1

There are multiple ways to treat facial veins including laser, radio frequency, IPL, sclerotherapy and ohmic theromlysis.  Each of these methods have pros and cons.  Sclerotherapy works well depending on the size and location of the veins. It does usually require multiple sessions and should be done by someone with experience with sclerotherapy in this area. The smaller veins are best treated by other methods.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Best way to treat facial veins

+1

Although sclerotherapy is usually used for veins on the legs most physicians do not choose to treat facial veins in this manner. There a number of good lasers that can be used for facial veins. Alternatively, cautery can also be used to treat to facial veins.

Ted Brezel, MD
Long Island Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Sclerotherapy for Legs Veins. Laser for Facial Veins.

+1

Sclerotherapy is not recommended for the face because one of the possible side effects is ulcerations. Laser are terrific for getting ride of spider veins on the face. You have a lower risk and greater efficacy. 

Timothy Jochen, MD
Palm Springs Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Yes, It Can Be Used

+1

Sclerotherapy can be used on the face, but laser works best for the really tiny vessels.  You can get some bruising, but that typically heals in about a week.  I have used this in conjunction with laser treatment, as the laser may not be as effective at some of the medium or larger vessels.

Lisa Benest, MD
Burbank Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Sclerotherapy not for the face

+1

Most physicians believe that injecting facial veins can be problematic. In my experience the best treatment for facial veins is laser therapy which is usually very successful at eliminating or diminshing the presence of veins and improving the overall appearance of the skin.

Deason Dunagan, MD
Huntsville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Sclerotherapy of Facial Veins = Bad Idea

+1

Sclerotherapy works by injecting highly irritating chemicals which inflame the walls of the veins. When pressure is then placed on these inflamed walls they stick to each other and occlude the vessels. With blood being unable to flow the appearance of the veins goes away.

Since all facial veins, depending on their locations, empty into veins under the base of the brain, no one would risk damage to the brain in exchange of making a few facial veins go away.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Sclerotherapy is not commonly done on the face

+1

Most, not all, physicians avoid treating facial veins wit injections as they may cause distant complications by the travel of the sclerosant liquid which can affect important internal sructures.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Sclerotherapy can be used for large spider veins on the face but not recommended for smaller ones.

+1

The larger spider veins on the face do fine with sclerotherapy but don't do it for the tiny fine ones.  IPLs and other lasers or even electrocautery do good for the fine ones with less side effects. 

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
