Ask a doctor

Hard Bruised Lump After Sclerotherapy

Its been 2wks since 1st sclero, I have a hard bruised lump on back of thigh - should I get this gently drained asap or wait until follow up apptmt May 26? Thank you

Doctor Answers 8

Sclerotherapy follow up

We routinely see patients after sclerotherapy for varicose veins and if there are lumps that are painful, we perform an urgent venous Duplex scan to exclude DVT - which is rare but a known side effect of sclerotherapy. 

Buffalo General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

5225 Sheridan Drive
Williamsville, NY 14221

Try heat first.

Sclerotherapy for varicose veins can lead to hard lumps but for spider veins hard lumps usually do not occur in the veins.  Spider veins tend to form a bluish discoloration from the clotted blood within the vein.  Sometimes these "lumps" post sclerotherapy are due to the solution having been injected outside of the vein.  Initially I would try warm compresses to the area and take an NSAID.  If this doesn't improve the problem then see your treating physician for possible evacuation.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

9955 Tamiami Trail North
Naples, FL 34108

Hard Lump after sclero should be drained

What you are describing sounds like a coagulum-- trapped blood inside a collapsed vein, which can happen after sclerotherapy of larger veins.  Rest assured these are not concerning, but they should be drained sooner to decrease the risk of pigmentation.  See your doctor for evlaution.


Dr. Margaret Mann

Margaret Mann, MD
Cleveland Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

11100 Euclid Ave.
Cleveland, Ohio 44106

Complications after sclerotherapy

Aspiration of a post-sclerotherapy nodule is a very simple process. If the firmness is really bothering you, consider speaking to your physician. Either way, it will resolve with time. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

804 7th Street
Santa Monica, CA 90403


The lump you describe is usually seen when large veins are injected. You can wait to resolve and it will,. Draining it will be difficult and not successfull.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

10 East 31 Street
Baltimore, MD 21218

Hard lump after sclero

Sometimes hard tender bruised lumps can be lanced and draied of clotted blood which may decrease the chance of pigmentation. See your doctor for evaluation.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

317 East 34th St
New York, NY 10016

Hard lumps after sclerotherapy should be drained within 1 month for faster resolution.

Trapped blood in the varicose vein can get swollen and hard and is easily removed by your doc.  The sooner the better but 1 month is not too late.  If you do sclero enough, you will get this once in a while. 

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

9201 W Sunset Blvd
Beverly Hills, CA 90069

Lump after sclerotherapy

It is common to get a lumpy feeling in the sclerosed vein following injections.  As long it is not overly painful and you are not experiencing swelling or tenderness in the calf when you flex your foot it is ok to wait until your recheck appointment on the 26th. 

Sometimes we like to drain the sclerosed vein during this period to decrease the possibility of hemociteron staining but your chances of staining does not significantly increase by waiting those few days. 

Lee Robinson, MD - RETIRED
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

4035 Mercantile Dr
Lake Oswego, OR 97035
