Sclerotherapy for the Under Eye Veins?

For the under eye veins could the sclerotherapy drain back into the eyes and cause vision problems? as the veins here are said to have no valves?

Doctor Answers (5)

Sclerotherapy for veins under eyes

+1
The latest studies show that repeated treatments with the Nd: Yag laser, spaced every 2 months, may be the most safe and effective way to treat veins in the delicate eye area.


Miami Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Lasers are Safer for Under Eye Veins

+1
The long-pulsed 1064nm Nd:YAG has been shown to be safe and effective to treat unwanted blue veins around the eyes. There is always a chance for the sclerosing liquid to flow back into cranial veins, which is not as safe.

Sabrina Fabi, MD
San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Sclerotherapy under eye veins - safety

+1
There are physicians that perform sclerotherapy in these areas and there is always a risk of causing visual problems and this is a risk with any sclerotherapy technique, inclusing and especially after foam sclerotherapy. You can also watch a video of microphlebectomy being done for these areas on the link below. 

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...

Sclerotherapy can be done safely for periorbital veins.

+1
Sclerotherapy causing visual problems for treating under eye veins is often discussed but there is  no  documentation to my knowledge of reported visual loss following this procedure.  There are reports of blurry vision following foam sclerotherapy which is transient.  Sclerotherapy in the periorbital area can be done safely when performed by someone with experience in this area and when proper injecting techniques are used.  I have performed periorbital sclerotherapy for over 15 years on many patients without ever a problem and with excellent cosmetic results.

John Landi, MD
Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Sclerotherapy

+1
Sclerotherapy is not for veins around the eyes, or even the face. This can cause major problems.
Samir Shureih MD. FACS
sshureih@msn.com

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
