Got Silicone Implants 12 Years Ago, What Happens if They Rupture?

Had these and have had no problems so far, but as they are getting older ,what signs are there to warn me they may be leaking or any other problems that might occur.

Doctor Answers (3)

MRI to check for leak or rupture of silicone implant

+1

You could get an MRI to check for leak or rupture of a silicone implant. While there is no strict rule, at 12 years it's probably a good idea to just change them out, especially if you plan on keeping implants long term. If you like the breasts as is, the procedure is relatively simple, and recovery is less than the initial implant procedure. If you need a lift, this can often be done at the same time. If you have any capsular contracture, that can also be addressed at the same time.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Silicone Gel implants and Ruptures

+1

The implant companies recommend that a patient with silicone gel implants get MRI's for detection of breast implant rupture.  You have had these implants for a while and so it might not be a bad idea to go in for an MRI to make sure that all is well.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 708 reviews

A ruptured silicone implant

+1

Frequently a ruptured silicone implant is not detected on physical exam.  Sometimes you cannot see it on the mammogram.  Current recommendations are to change out your gel implants every twelve years or so.  The gold standard for detection is an MRI.

All the best,

Talmage J. Raine MD FACS

Talmage J. Raine, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
