Ask a doctor

I Am Scheduled for a Tummy Tuck in 2 Weeks, is It Okay to Continue Using Medication for Osteoporosis?

I am scheduled for a tummy tuck in 2 weeks, is it okay to continue using medication (Atelvia (risedronate sodium)) for osteoporosis

Doctor Answers (6)

I Am Scheduled for a Tummy Tuck in 2 Weeks, is It Okay to Continue Using Medication for Osteoporosis?

+2

Dear DF,

thank you for your post.  You should always let your surgeon and anesthesiologist be completely informed on all your medications.  They should have no problem with these.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD


Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Okay to Continue Using Medication for Osteoporosis?

+2

Do let your surgeon know, but there should be no issue with the use of the osteoporosis medicine before your upcoming surgery.All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Use of Atelvia during surgery

+2

Thanks for your question. As with any drug, you should definitely inform your surgeon and anesthesiologist about what you are taking prior to your surgery date. There is nothing in the literature about this drug and tummy tucks, although there are issues with this agent and bony (particularly jaw) surgery. As long as your surgeon, and probably the physician who prescribed your Atelvia, are aware and on board, you should be fine.  Good luck!

Matthew Concannon MD
 

Matthew Concannon, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

You might also like...

Osteoporosis medication and a tummy tuck.

+1

This is a question for the surgeon you are having the procedure with. It should not interfere with the surgery, but clear all of your medications with your surgeon in your preoperative visits.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Osteoporosis medication can be taken at the time of an abdominoplasty.

+1

Final say as to what medications you can and cannot take rests with your plastic surgeon and anesthesiologist. I don't think there's a contraindication to continuing this medication prior to surgery.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Osteoporosis and tummy tuck

+1

I do not think this will be a problem.If you are taking herbal suplments then I would stop all of those about 2 weeks before your surgery especially fish oils.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
