Ask a doctor

I Have a Scheduled Egg Donation End of April. Will I Be Able to Have the "Mommy Makeover" a Month Later in June?

Are there risks or complications associated with that?

Doctor Answers (5)

Wait period following minor surgery until Mommy Makeover

+1

An egg donation is a minimally invasive surgery and so  a month's recovery time should be fine to wait prior to your Mommy Makeover. 

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Egg Donation and Mommy Makeover

+1

Thank you for your question.

Yes, with the procedures separated by a month, it should be medically safe. 

Best of luck.

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Egg Donation should not interfere with Mommy Makeover

+1

Hi there-

I agree that a minimally invasive procedure like Egg Donation should not affect the safety or success of your planned Mommy Makeover procedure.

Congratulations!

Web reference: http://www.MommyMakeoverOrlando.com

Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Mommy Makeover after Egg Donation

+1

Donation procedures are fairly minimally invasive.  You should be fully recovered from your donation procedure in a matter of weeks.   So yes, you should be perfectly fine to proceed with your mommy makeover.  Best of luck!

Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

Web reference: http://www.basuplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 101 reviews

Mommy Makeover After Egg Harvest

+1

The procedure for harvesting eggs from your ovaries is usually very reliable with minimal recovery.  It should not interfere with your plans to have plastic surgery a month later as long as all goes well.  I am assuming your egg donation is for another person if you are planning a tummy tuck.

Web reference: https://www.maryleepetersmd.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 75 reviews


You might also like...