Ask a doctor

Are Scars More Noticible on Darker Olive Skin?


Doctor Answers (3)

Using Melarase AM and Melarase PM creams after surgery for dark skin

+1

I ask darker complexioned patients to use Melarase AM and Melarase PM creams prior to and after any ablative laser or surgical procedure that may discolor. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Darker Skinned Ethnic groups are More likely to develop Ugly Scars

+1

Darker Skinned Ethnic groups are more likely to develop prominent, hypertrophic ugly Scars and certain areas are more prone to develop these scars than others.

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Noticeable scars in darker skin

+1

Scars are not necessarily more noticeable on darker olive skin. However, the tendency for hypertrophic scars is greater in individuals with thicker and darker skin.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...