Ask a doctor

Scars on the Incision from my Upper Bleph Are Getting Worse

when I had my upper blephs done, 18 days ago, I had small 'pimples' on the inside of both my eyes. not only have they not gone away, but now the skin on top of my incision is thickening into a ridge. I also have 3 small cysts. Why have my incision condition worsening as time goes on & not getting better. Should I ask my Dr. for steroid injections? i am 18 days post-op. thank you.

Doctor Answers (4)

Upper eyelid incision

+1

First and foremost follow up with your surgeon.  The cysts you describe may be milia which can commonly ocur along the incision.  These little pimple like cysts can be easily resolved.  The most important advice is check with your surgeon to make sure your healing process is progressing well.  The healing process may take a year or more to finalize so keep checking in!  Good luck!

Manhattan Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Scars after eye surgery

+1

At 18 days the scars may very well become a bit firm. They usually get better with time, but I really can not comment on them without seeing them. Check with your doctor.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Eyelid incision scar

+1

 I cannot comment specifically on your surgery but in general eyelid scars are quite imperceptible. However, collagen, that is cars tissue, builds during the first few weeks of injury and so scars can thicken during this time. This is normal. Do not inject steroids! Cyst, called milia, are also common and can be easily removed by your surgeon with a small needle. Some scars of the eyelid are noticeable, not because of thickness, but because of the color or the transition between skin of different thicknesses, like the junction between two different carpets.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Upper eyelid surgery

+1

Please check with your surgeon if he has used any deep sutures that can sometimes cause cysts, it can also be due to buried dermal part of skin. You may benefit from massage with any facial creams or silicone gel if your surgeon believes in it.

Dubai Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...