Will scarring prevent revision otoplasty?

Doctor Answers (4)

Will scarring prevent revision otoplasty?

+2
The presence of a scar behind the ear after otoplasty would not prevent the possibility of having a revision procedure.  It is also possible that the scar could be improved at the same time as the revision for the ear.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Considering a Revision Otoplasty

+1
Scarring does not in itself preclude additional surgery, but may limit the ability to release an overly-flattened ear. Consult with an exprienced facial plastic to see if you are a candidate.

Roy A. David, MD
San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Will scarring prevent revision otoplasty?

+1
No.  The scar can be revised at the same time.  Otoplasty may cost $4000 on the low end.

Find a board certified plastic surgeon who regularly performs ear correction surgeries. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Will scarring prevent revision otoplasty?

+1
Hello usuthuinduna7.You should consult a skin specialist to clarify whether the scar is a keloid or not. If it is, than you should not have a further otoplasty if it is carried out with the traditional method, since the ear must be cut again. The new incision can cause the keloid to appear even more prominent, and thus more visible. However, if you have a revision with the stitch method, the probability of keloid scars forming is much lower, as the only wounds, with this new minimally invasive method, are the tiny stitch points on the front and back of the ears and the 2 stab incisions, of maximally 2 to 3 mm, on the back of the ear.

Waldemar Merck, MD
Germany Plastic Surgeon
