Ask a doctor

How is It Possible to Do Scarless Lifting?

I canot imagine how is it possible to do scarless lifting? If great amount of fat has been sucked out the space created inside will disappear? The skin is just like balloon when stretched it doesnot come back to normal when it shrinks? For example thigh lifting? Are there internal sutures where the skin is lifted for only short period of time and after that operation for a year the lifting will disappear?

Doctor Answers (8)

Scarless Lifting?

+2

If you have excess skin from weight loss, unless you are young with good skin tone/elasticity, you will need to have the excess skin removed and that means a scar.  There are options to help minimize scars such as silicone strips, lasers and scar gels, and with time, scars will fade and look acceptable to most people.  Best rule of thumb, if it sounds too good to be true, it typically is.  Best of luck!


Irvine Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

How is It Possible to Do Scarless Lifting?

+2

Good question. There is no such thing and the term is nothing more than a promotional gimmick. Even the doctor who describes himself as the pioneer in this surgery notes "scarring is minimized" thus always a scar, just less of one than the most common anchor lift or lolllipop lift. Liposuction is not commonly used for a lift except in very young women with excellent skin quality and it will reduce the breast volume as well as providing a small lift.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Contouring after weight loss

+1

All body contouring procedures require some degree of scar to achieve better form.  A common first line of attack for patients who have lost weight is a body lift procedure.  Most plastic surgeons refer to a body lift as a circumferential body lift = belt lipectomy.  This procedure is essentially 3 procedures in one: extended tummy tuck + waist/lateral thigh lift + buttock lift (with the option of buttock augmentation).    A physical exam would be needed to make any recommendations.  Please visit with a plastic surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery to learn more about your options.

Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

You might also like...

Scarless Lifting

+1

    If the issue is loose skin, then the loose skin must be removed and this will leave a scar.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Scarless lifting?

+1

There is no such thing as scarless lifting if you  need a body lift.  Unfortunately you will have to trade improved contouring for incisions.


 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Scarless NO, Minimal Scars YES

+1
A breast lift cannot be done without producing a scar.  The best technique uses active weight transfer to produce long term stability.  The advantage of this technique is it avoids the unsightly vertical scars such as lollipop or boat anchor shaped incisions.  You are a candiate for a new technique called The Mini Ultimate Breast Lift.
Best Wishes,
Gary Horndeski, M.D.

Gary M. Horndeski, MD
Texas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 119 reviews

Body Lift scarring minimized

+1

A body lift, or belt lipectomy, utilizes a continuous incision around the entire panty or belt line. Through this incision, a tummy tuck is done, as well as removal of excess skin and fat around the entire lower waistline including the lower back/buttock area. Abdomen, thighs, and buttocks are re-contoured all together. This more extensive procedure requires an in-patient hospital stay, also scarring is minimized.

After this lifting procedure, there will be some degree of bruising and swelling. Small plastic drains will be in place, and are removed within 5-10 days. A post-surgical garment is worn for several weeks to decrease the swelling and improve the contour. Patients return to work within 2-4 weeks for body lifts. More strenuous activities can be resumed in 6-8 weeks.

 

Gregory A. Wiener, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

How is It Possible to Do Scarless Lifting

+1

if there is skin excess following weight loss or pregnancy that has not resolved within several months. only an operation to remove the excess tissue will be effective as treatment, and all such procedures will have scar. 

Best wishes. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
