Ask a doctor

Can scaring due to skin grafting & flap surgery be reduced or removed? (photo)

I have scaring in my arm due to an old injury. I've had a skin graft and a flap surgery done in order to cover the injured area but that left me with major scars covering my whole arm. Is there any procedure that can help reduce or remove the scaring?

Doctor Answers (1)

Scarring from skin grafting and treatment

+1
Yes the type of injury and scarring you have should be improved with a series of laser treatments. I would see a board certified dermatologist with advanced training in laser surgery as these treatments require a vast understanding of laser physics.


Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
