Scared of What Breasts Will Look Like After 23 Years of Silicone Implants over the Muscle?

I'm 48 w/silicone implants over the muscle for 23 years. They're encapsulated, but still maintain nipple location and look good w/no deformities/misshape from it (just very hard). I'm wanting to get them removed w/o replacement, but am very concerned about what they will end up looking like afterwards. I know there are a lot of factors that determine that, but am scared they will look horrible. My doctor suggested getting replacement saline implants under muscle or removal w/fat transfer.

Doctor Answers (5)

Breasts will look different after implant removal.

+3

After 23 years of implants your skin is significantly stretched out and simply removing the implant will leave your breasts very deflated and flat looking.  Without examining you it is difficult to give you an accurate description, but you may be better off with either a lift at the same time (which is a difficult procedure) or replacing it with another implant.


Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 76 reviews

Breast implant removal.

+2

It is difficult to give an accurate answer without examining you. In general, when implants are removed there is a volume loss and and the looks will depend in the size of implant removed, breast tissue and degree of ptosis. Ultimately, it all depends on what you want. 

Talk to your plastic surgeon about all the options, look at before and after photos. Then make a decision.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Appearance of Breasts after Breast Implant Removal?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Whether or not you should have breast implant  replacement or fat transferring done after  removal of breast implants will depend on what your goals are. You should communicate these goals with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon who can demonstrate significant experience helping patients in your situation.



Again, consultingwith a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon in person  will be more  helpful  than online consultation.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

You might also like...

Breasts

+1
Hello, After 23 years we believe that you would benefit from a breast lift. In our practice we don't do fat transfers. Talking to your surgeon and letting him know what you want exactly, from there his able to give you your options.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implants

+1

Having had breast implants for 23 years is very good, they have served you well. now capsular contracture, probably the capsule is calcified and will need full capsulectomy.

If you do not do any thing other than removal implants and capsulectomy then the changes will most probably be drastic.

If you want to replace the implants, now you have many options, saline implants, silicone implants , shaped "Gummy Bear " implats

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
