Ask a doctor

Are Silicone Sheets Tempoprary Scar Treatments?

Why do scars look "great" while using silicone sheets but as soon as usage is discontinued, they seem to return to normal?

I used sheets for 3 months with hope that the results would stay. But as soon as I stopped, the scar looked exactly the same as it did before I started using them. Very frustrating and disappointing!

Doctor Answers (2)

Silicone sheets and scars

+1

There are many forms of scar treatments. Silicone sheeting or any pressure type dressing can help. If you have problem scars, then it is recommended to use it for 1 year.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Silicone sheets have very little effect on scarring.

+1

Silicone sheets seldom have any use in scar remodelling.  They may protect the scar if is in danger of being traumatized by clothing or something else.  Outside of that, it has no use.  The same goes for scar creams--they don't work.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,43-atlanta-buyer-beware.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...