Ask a doctor

Deep Cut Top of Lip After A Fall. How To Prevent Scarring?

I recently had a fall. I have a deep cut from my nose to my lip which went right through at one point and it is jagged. I have had four stitches in it. It isn't healed yet. Is there anything i can do to help stop it scaring? It's at the stage where it has scabbed over. Thank you for any help. Rosemary.

Doctor Answers (3)

Lip scars from the nose to the lip

+1

If there is indentation or a depression in the scar, you will likely benefit from scar excision and layered closure. I perform many of these secondary procedures in my practice. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Best Wound Healing

+1

Several factors will influence wound healing.  Some are within your control while others are not.  The direction of the wound will make a difference.  When we make a surgical scar we attempt to camouflage it by having the incision fall into a natural line of the face.  When trauma is the cause that is not a choice.  Having the incision closed using techniques of plastic surgery will insure the best wound.  As far as wound care goes:  Keep it moist, I like Aquaphor Ointment.  Keep it covered.  Clean it daily with a mild soap.  Keep the sun off of the wound.  Sun will lead to excessive pigmentation.  Once the sutures are removed, massaging the wound with cocoa butter with vitamin E helps.  I have not has much success with Mederma.  If you notice that the wound is getting more firm as time goes on, see a board certified dermatologist or a plastic surgeon.  This could be the sign of a hyper tropic scar or a keloid and steroid injections may be indicated.

 

Fort Lauderdale Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Lip Scar

+1

The most important part in preventing a visible scar is that the cut is meticulously put back together.  If it is not, you may want to consider having it revised with a facial specialist.  Assuming it is reapproximated well (e.g. no step offs, puckered skin, etc), avoiding sun exposure will certainly help avoid any dark pigmentation.  I recommend that my patients use a special topical ointment for the face to prevent visible scarring.  Please note that the scarring will become less visible with time.

Web reference: http://www.kimberlyleemd.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...