Ask a doctor

Scar Tissue VS Normal Skin?

I'm told that the renewed skin resulting from resurfacing procedures is actually scar tissue. If scar tissue is generally drier than normal skin does that mean the resulting skin of resurfacing will always be drier than normal skin resulting in premature aging? Also is there any way to turn the scar tissue back to normal skin using medication or other means??

Doctor Answers (3)

Laser skin resurfacing and skin quality

+1

Generally, the quality of the skin after laser resurfacing is healthier.  Depending on the depth of laser, you can actually stimulate cellular function rather than destroy it. 

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/10/co2-laser-skin-resurfacing.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Resurfacing

+1

With the older CO2 lasers it was felt that some of the tightening resulted from the development of some dermal fibrosis but that should not be confused with scar tissue.  The newer fractionated resurfacing lasers do not cause any fibrosis that we can see in the microscope.  That may be one reason why more than one treatment is generally required with these lasers.  In any case, your skin should not be any drier after resurfacing than before.  Dry skin doesn't look as attractive as properly hydrated skin but does not contribute to premature aging.  Virtually all the "aging" of your skin can be attributed to chronic sun exposure.  The best defense against aging skin is daily sunscreen use and avoiding indoor tanning.  I hope this is helpful for you.

Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon

Scar tissue

+1

scar tissue is only drier than normal skin if the sebaceous glands were destroyed. Since they are not destroyed in resurfacing the skin should not be any drier than it was before the procedure.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon


You might also like...