Ask a doctor

How Well Does Scar Tissue on Upper Eyelid Heal?

How well do scars on upper eyelids heal. I also dislike the idea that scar tissue grows inside (fibrosis) so how well does the scar inside the eyelid tissue layers heal, considering blood flow is good inside the eyelid. Also, I heard sometimes sutures are used in Asian eyelid surgery; are they permanent inside the eyelid? Doesn't that cause a body reaction?

Doctor Answers (5)

Healing of eyelid surgery is from "scar" tissue

+1

In adults, the only way the body "heals" a cut that is "full-thickness", (through all the layers), is the collagen known as "scar tissue", so this is really a good thing - if it did not form, the wounds would not close. When eyelid surgery is done well, the incisions heal as very thin lines that are almost imperceptible. The sutures are removed in the immediate post-op period, or if they are "internal", absorb over time. Pick a Plastic or Oculoplastic Surgeon.


Crestone Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Eyelids heal very well.

+1

As a rule the skin of the eyelids heals very well with a nearly imperceptible scar.  The sutures, which are all run under the skin are removed in 4 -5 days.  The scarring which occurs under the surface of the skin will mature, as all scars do and not be visible nor able to be felt.  Any sutures used in the deeper tissues of the eyelids are dissolvable.

Jeffrey M. Darrow, MD
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Upper eyelids heal well

+1

The eyelid skin is the thinnest skin on the body and heals very quickly. Upper eyelid scars are almost imperceptible. The sutures used inside are almost always dis-solvable and the internal scarring is often not able to be felt.

James M. Kurley, MD
Champaign Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...

Eyelid Skin Incisions, Scarring Should Resolve Over Time

+1

Hi Rose,

Eyelid skin incisions heal extremely well and there should be no problems with the sutures used in Asian eyelid surgery. Any early scar tissue usually resolves over time. Choose your eyelid surgeon most carefully.  Good luck and be well.

Dr. P

Michael A. Persky, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Upper Eyelid Healing

+1

In general, the eyelids heal quite well after surgery. After typical blepharoplasty, initial healing of the incisions take a week whereas ultimate swelling may normalize within 4-6 weeks. You also mention asian blepharoplasty in which a double lid crease is formed. Some techniques use permanent sutures whereas other techniques use planned scars to form the new eyelid crease. Permanent sutures are usually of inert materials but rarely can cause foreign body reactions.

Carlo Rob Bernardino, MD
Monterey Oculoplastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
