Ask a doctor

I Have Scar Tissue Under Lower Right Lid from Eye Surgery 2 Years Ago What Should I Do?

Doctor Answers (6)

Post Eyelid Surgery Scar Tissue

+1

Thank you for your question. See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, and consider a surgery to remove the scar, or a CO2 laser can reduce the scars significantly, depending on the type of scar. I hope this helps.

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

I Have Scar Tissue Under Lower Right Lid from Eye Surgery 2 Years Ago What Should I Do?

+1

Any scar on any surgical site at any time can be revised. Just return to your surgeon and he will probably do it for no charge.

Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Revision of lower eyelid scar

+1

Not possible to assess your problem without a photograph.  If there is a problem a revision is probably indicated.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Lower eyelid problem

+1

Need photographs to assess your problem. Is it thick scar? Eyelids pulled down?  You can also email your photos if you don't want to post them.

Web reference: http://www.tabanmd.com/

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Almost any scar can be revised and improved.

+1

However without photographs, it is impossible to be more specific.  We encourage you to consider reposting your question with a photograph.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

I Have Scar Tissue Under Lower Right Lid from Eye Surgery 2 Years Ago What Should I Do?

+1

              Pictures or an exam would be necessary to really give any insight on this.   If you repost with pictures that would be helpful.

 

 

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Upper-and-Lower-Eyelids.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews


You might also like...