Ask a doctor

Will Scar Tissue Fill the 10 Mm Hole from Mohs on my Scalp? When Can I Do A Hair Transplant?

How long after Mohs surgery do I need to wait to have a hair transplant where the hair follicles have been excised?

Doctor Answers (1)

Treatment of 10 mm Hole with Transplants

+1

A picture would be very helpful. If there is literally a 'hole' after the Moh's surgery, surgically close the defect, wait about 6 weeks to let it heal and then determine if and how many transplants are needed to eliminate any residual bald spot.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
