Scar Tissue After Mastectomy with Tissue Expanders?

Hi, I had a prophylactic bilateral mastectomy three weeks ago. I am still in a lot of pain. My breasts look fine on the outter side of the breast, but the inner part (where cleavage would be) is hard like golfballs on each breast. Could this be scar tissue? Is it something to be concerned about and if so what will be done about ti? Thanks.

Doctor Answers (1)

Recent tissue exapnders

+1

At three weeks post-surgery, it is very early. you  may very well be feeling the expander, but an exam in person would be necessary to figure out for sure what is bothering you.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
