Ask a doctor

What Scar Revision Option is Best for Depressed Linear Scarring on Upper Lip?

It's been a month since I have had this depressed linear scar on my upper lip. At first it was from an acne scar, but then I had picked at the premature scab, and now I am left with the scar. What type of scar revision would be necessary to help its appearance? Also, should I wait for the scar to mature before undergoing any procedures?

Doctor Answers (2)

Fractional laser skin resurfacing treatment

+1

This slightly depressed and red scar can be improved with laser resurfacing. In my office, I would recommend the fractional co2 laser.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Scar Removal

+1

Wait at least for a year before implementing therapy.  These on the lip can heal quite well if left alone.  Use sunscreen to minimize sun exposure and use a hat if possible.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
