Ask a doctor

Would You Think About Scar Revision for a Child or Wait Until They Are Grown Up?

Doctor Answers (2)

Scar revision on children

+1

Timing of scar revision begins with an examination.  I perform scar revision on children, if appropriate.  Laser can improve some scars without surgery.  


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

It depends...

+1
If there is an obvious deformity or tissue loss, it would probably make sense to revise it sooner rather than later. If the deformity is minimal and the concern is more about color of the scar then patience will probably be the best medicine.

Colin Pero, MD
Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
