Ask a doctor

Can Scars from Stasis Leg Ulcers Be Removed?

Doctor Answers (2)

Venous stasis ulcers and scars on the legs from ulcers

+1

I treat many of these ulcers and feel that you should first be evaluated with a functional ultrasound to assess the quality and function of your veins.  These scars are usually a result of hemosiderin and melanin.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Scarring from Stasis Dermatitis

+1

I would personally NOT RECOMMEND doing anything surgical to correct a scar caused by poor circulation. You are DEFINITELY risking further damage to your already compromised situation. Do apply bland emollients and avoid topical antibiotics but please, nothing "invasive". Don't forget your support stockings during the day!

Beverly Johnson, MD
Washington DC Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
