Ask a doctor

Removing Scars on Lower Legs and Feet?

How do you get rid of scarring on lower legs and feet?

Doctor Answers (5)

Removing scars on lower legs and feet?

+1

 Scars, what scars???  In order to answer your question, it would be helpful to see the problem.  There are many options from surgical revision to repigmentation.

Help us help you - show us the scars!!

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
2.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Scars on the feet

+1

Without knowing the extent of the scarring or the etiology, it would be difficult to offer suggestions on what to do.  Burn scars may be treated very differently than a simple scar from a previous laceration.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Removing Scars on the Lower Legs

+1

Scar can become thickened, widened, and pigmented on the lower extremity. The approach varies depending on the quality of the scar. Topical creams, compressive therapy, silicone sheeting, TAC injections, HQ therapy, and surgical scar revision can all be employed successfully.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Scarring of lower legs and feet

+1

You do not give any facts about the scars - what was the cause, are they flat or raised, how long ago did they occur, are they pigmented (darker in color or reddened). Regardless, scars cannot be erased and the goal is to make them less noticeable, if possible. Visit with a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in all aspects of skin and wound healing and after an examination he/she can recommend various treatments after getting all of the facts above.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Revision versus injection

+1

Scar revision surgery enables the surgeon to remove a wide,raised scar and replace it with a thinner scar. Word of caution about scar revision surgery, it is replacing a scar with another. The healing process is unpredictable and in few years the scar might heal in a different way.

If your leg scars are hypertrophic injection of kenolog could help to flatten the scar and make it less red. Best of luck!

Web reference: http://newportplastic.com/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...