Ask a doctor

How to Remove Scar from Arm Reduction Surgery?

I had an arm reduction surgery and the scar is heavy. How can it be treated? The scar seems to have a lot of tissue or fat with loose skin. I need to know how it can be treated.

Doctor Answers (4)

Fixing and repairing arm lift scars

+1

Scar reduction procedures are many for arm lift scars. Options include pulsed dye laser, surgical revision, and IIT. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Arm reduction scar revision

+1

It is difficult to give you suggestions on how to treat your scar without examining you or seeing photos. Be that as it may, if the scar is thick and it has matured over a 1 year period, it may be worth revising. Sometimes silicone sheeting or long term taping can help as well.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

+1

It's difficult to determine exactly how to advise you without examining you but in general brachioplasty scars are unsightly and easily become hypertrophic. Having said that scar revision can usually help reduce the width but not the length of scars. Steroid injection and some other non-invasive modalities can sometimes help flatten scars as well. The bottom line is that there is probably something that can be done but drastic improvement is unlikely. Good luck!

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Reducing arm scars from arm reduction (brachioplasty) surgery

+1

The scar can be revised and perhaps improved but not eliminated by scar revision surgery. Generally this involves excising the scar and performing a layered repair. Limited activity or silicone gel may be advised post-operatively to minimize scar formation. Occasionally steroid injections may be beneficial to reduce raised or thinckened scars. Lasers may also provide improvement for red scars.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
