Scar Removal After Liposuction?

Five years ago I had liposuction performed on my upper thighs. The problem is, I still have noticable scarring and am wondering what I can do to remove the scarring, or at least diminsh it's appearance.

Doctor Answers (4)

Scars after Liposuction

+1

   Scars after liposuction should be very small.  An exam would be necessary to determine if anything would be advised.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 238 reviews

Liposuction scar correction

+1

CO2 laser and scar revision are excellent options for improvement of scars from liposuction.  If the scars are pigmented, you may consider trying Melaquin PM cream to lighten the skin. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Scarring after liposuction

+1

More details and a physical exam  would be needed to figure out what if anything could be done for your scars.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Options to improve scars

+1

Though scars are permanent, there are often things that can be done to minimize them. These depend upon the nature of the scar - red, raised, depressed, thick, etc. Redness can often be diminished with IPL (Intnese Pulsed Light) which is similar to a laser. Thicker scars may require a surgical revision. Sometimes a cortisone-like product is injected. I would recommend seeing aplastic surgeon who can personally examine your scars and recommend the most appropriate treatment.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
