Ask a doctor

What Can Be Done About a Scar That Has Migrated Down After a Thigh Lift?

I had a tummy tuck and medial thigh lift 9 weeks ago. I posted this photo previously, but I ran out of space to ask this question.  I really appreciate the thoughtful responses to my previous questions. I do have another question about my possible seroma; those photos are previously posted as well. Can my PS determine that a bulge around my navel is not a seroma by examining me standing in front of him? He has not examined me lying down.

Doctor Answers (3)

Scar Removal

+1

Your PS should have no trouble with you standing.  Lying down can sometimes hide the fluid, where standing shifts things forward.

Web reference: http://www.elitemdspa.info/

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Seroma after tummy tuck

+1

Yes, a seroma above the umbilicus is usually assessed by obsevation and palpation while one is a standing position.  If one is suspected, an in-office aspiration may be done to determine if there is fluid accumulation.

Be certain to address these questions to your surgeon and follow all post-operative instructions.

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

What Can Be Done About a Scar That Has Migrated Down After a Thigh Lift?

+1

Initially use silicone get sheeting, let it heal for at least 6 months, then consider laser treatments. 

Ramtin Kassir, MD, NY/NJ Facial Plastic Surgeon

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews


You might also like...