Ask a doctor

Is It Possible to Get Rid of a Chest Surgery Scar?

Doctor Answers (3)

Keloids and thick scars on the chest can be improved with laser

+1

Chest surgery scars can be improved dramatically with laser, IIT, and pressure treatment.  They rarely require surgical excision. 

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/breasts/20/capsular-contracture.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Get rid of a scar? Think scar improvement

+1

I agree with the other docs here. Your goal should be improvement. It is unrealistic to expect something to disappear completely, especially if it is a scar!

Hope this helps you!

Washington DC Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Chest scar

+1

It is impossible to get rid of a long standing scar.  Sometimes the scar can be softened, flattened, made smaller, thinner with various technqiues.  But overall, a scar is a permanent thing.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
