Facelift and Blepharoplasty with Fibromyalgia

Hello Doctors, I'm 52 and would like an upper and (transcutaneous) lower blepharoplasty and a full face and neck lift. Here lies the rub: I have fibromyalgia. Is it a given that plastic surgery will permanently worsen the condition? I am prepared for a slower the normal recovery period, as well as some exacerbation of fibro symptoms. Has anyone had any non-eventful (aka good) recovery stories?

Doctor Answers (10)

Fibromyalgia and face lift

+1
  1. Fibromyalgia is musculoskeletal pain, plus problems with sleep, memory and mood and often with irritable bowel syndrome, TMJ and depression.  It can begin with trauma.
  2. The cause is unknown. It may be muscle tension from anxiety, post-traumatic stress or an alteration in nerve feedback regulation. .
  3. For this reason, no one can predict how your condition will or will not be affected by a face lift.
  4. My fibromyalgia face lift patients so far have all healed well without worsening of the condition. They do need more frequent visits after surgery to monitor healing. 
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Aesthetic facial surgery will not worsen fibromyalgia.

+1
I see no contraindication to having elective cosmetic surgery of the face in a patient with a diagnosis of fibromyalgia. The procedure should be performed however with the approval of all Physicians involved in your care.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,23-atlanta-facelift.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Facelift and Fibromyalgia

+1
Fibromyalgia, in of itself, is not a contraindication for facelift surgery.  However, each patient has unique physiology and may take various medications as well have different degrees of severity of fibromyalgia.

Seek guidance from your primary care physician or rheumatologist in mangement during the procedure.

Web reference: http://www.shahfacialplastics.com/facelift.html

Chicago Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Facelift and fibromyalgia

+1
I am not aware of any increased problems in recovery or healing from facelift surgery in patients with fibromyalgia. Check in with your internist or rheumatologist for their opinion.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Face lift/ blepharoplasty and fibromyalgia

+1
We have performed face lift and blepharoplasty procedures on patients with fibromyalgia  and they have all done very well.  It is a good idea that you have a letter of clearance from your primary care physician.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com/photogallery/facelift_photos.html

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Facelift and fibromyalgia

+1
Facelift and blepharoplasty can be performed with patients with fibromyalgia successfully since these procedures are not as painful as they may appear. However, adequate preoperative consultation and preparayiou.comtion as well as use of pain pumps in case severe cases can be considered. 

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Fibromyalgia and facelift

+1
I have performed face-lifts on several patients with fibromyalgia. All of my patients have had great final results. The recovery process is variable. Every patient heals in their own unique way. I caution my fibromyalgia patients to prepare for an uncomfortable healing period however several have had a very uneventful recovery with great final results.
Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Facelift and Fibromyalgia

+1
Fibromyalgia can complicate the facelift recovery, but not the final result, and I am not aware of any long-term effects on the overall condition. You and your surgeon should expect and prepare for a higher level of pain post-op (most facelifts have minimal discomfort).

Web reference: http://sandiegoface.com/facelift/

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Facelift and Blepharoplasty with Fibromyalgia

+1
I have no experience with a facelift patient having worsening of their fibromyalgia. It is a difficult problem to have but not made worse in my experience.
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Fibromyalgia and symptoms after surgery

+1
thank you for the question

An General you may experience more discomfort and a prolonged healing process but on the other hand you may not.  Patients with chronic systemic disease such as autoimmune disease or patients who have had chemotherapy within the last 5-7 years I feel due heal slower than others.  That being said I have done fairly large surgeries, both cosmetic and reconstructive, on patient's with rheumatoid arthritis and they healed quite well.  It's really difficult to say near case for sure but I would just work under the assumption that he'll have some issues with healing after surgery.  Be sure to get a number of consultations with experienced board certified facial plastic surgeons before proceedingand perhaps very pointedly asked the surgeon's if they are willing to deal with you and any healing issues you may have after surgery.

Web reference: http://www.chaselaymd.com/facial-plastic-surgery/facelift.cfm

Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
