Ask a doctor

Breast Implants of Patient with Preexisting Autoimmune Disorders?

I understand that the purported link between breast implants and subsequent autoimmune disorders has been generally refuted. However, what (if any) are the risks of breast augmentation for a patient with pre-existing autoimmune disorders (SLE,Sjogrens & Hashimotos)? I have lost significant breast tissue following WLS.

Doctor Answers (5)

Breast Augmentation after Weight Loss and Autoimmune Disease

+2

    Breast implants provide a very nice way to address involutional loss or fat loss secondary to weight loss.  Provided the autoimmune diseases are under control, there may not be a contraindication to breast implants.  Kenneth Hughes, MD breast implants Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Breast Implants and Autoimmune Disorders

+2

There has been extensive study to show no scientific evidence of a relationship with breast implants and autoimmune disorders. You can get a breast augmentation with confidence even with pre-existing autoimmune disorders. Just be sure to get a check up with your regular doctor to ensure that your health is good to undergo the procedure. Also, check your medications, if any, to be certain what to take around the time of the procedure.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Breast Implants and autoimmune disorders

+2

You are correct that the once believed link between breast implants and autoimmune disorders has been scientifically refuted and patients with these disorders can and do have breast augmentation procedures.  However, you first should check with your treating physician to make certain there are no issues in your particular situation before proceeding with the breast augmentation.  Best wishes.

Vincent D. Lepore, MD
San Jose Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

You might also like...

Hello

+2

 

There is no contraindication for you not to get breast augmentation surgery. If you go to Certified PS. You  should and need to get clearance from your doctor before moving forward.

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Breast implants and autoimmune disease

+2

Breast implants have been conclusively shown to have no cause or effect relationship with autoimmune diseases.

It is reasonable to consider breast implants to restore lost characteristics of breasts for any reasons including autoimmune diseases.   

Vasdev Rai, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
