Ask a doctor

Dog ear revision, is this another dog ear?

I had a TT done 12 years ago and was left with two dog ears. I had dog ear revision done 10 days ago and was wondering if this is going to be another dog ear or excess fat that needs lipo to flatten? Thank you

Doctor Answers (8)

Dog ear revision, is this another dog ear?

+2

10 days is early after surgery, and swelling will be playing a role.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Healing After Abdominoplasty

+2

Healing After Abdominoplasty

As below, there is some swelling and maybe a need for minor lipo in the future.

Let things heal for a while.

Web reference: http://horowitzmd.com/body/abdominoplasty/

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Dog ear revision, is this another dog ear?

+2

At ten days it is too early to say. This may all be swelling and resolve without requiring attention. Allow several months, then reevaluate.

Best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Dog ear

+2

by definition the photos show fullness above and below your scar and not at the end so this not a dog ear but probably fat that would benefit from revision in the future - It could also just be swelling so be patient

Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Correction of dog ears

+2

There is a bulge at the end of the scar, but it is only 10 days since your surgery, so I would hope that this is swelling and so should settle. It looks like you will have a nice result but give it at least 3 months before you make any final decisions.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

That does not look like another dog ear

+2

Hi eagle eyes2911. I do not think you will have another dog ear. Wait a few months for the wound to heal, and then see your plastic surgeon if you are still concerned.

Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Dog ear revision

+1

Ten days out is way too soon to evaluate the results of this correction. That being said everything looks good so far.

Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Dog ear revision, is this another dog ear?

+1

Even at 10 days I see excess skin/fat. Wait a full 2 months than have more excision done. Best to discuss with your surgeon.

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.