When can I sit on buttock after bbl?

Doctor Answers (5)

Sitting after buttock augmentation

+2

I think that sitting for extended periods on yoru buttocks is probably ok when sensation is normal and /or within a few weeks. Best to ask your surgeon.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Sitting After a BBL

+2

Every patient is different, so it is difficult to develop a specific answer to this question. I agree that two weeks post-op should be an adequate enough wait before resuming sitting. It is in your best interest to consult with your surgeon, as he knows your body the best.

Regards,

Dr. Constantino Mendieta

Constantino G. Mendieta, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 77 reviews

Sitting after Brazilian butt lift

+2

In general I recommend that my BBL patients avoid sitting directly on their buttocks for at least two weeks. After that period we do a slow transition to no restriction. Keeping as little pressure as possible is important to help with survival of the fat that was transferred.

Mahlon Kerr, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 72 reviews

You might also like...

Sitting after a fat transfer procedure

+1

I would recommend avoiding direct sitting for at least two weeks and preferably six weeks. You can modify your sitting with pillows and cushions as well. You can discuss this in greater detail with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 141 reviews

When can I sit on buttock after bbl?

+1

I would ask your surgeon, as I think the answer is variable based upon surgeon's philosophy.


Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews
