Ask a doctor

Can Mini Tummy Tuck (Skin Removal, No Muscle Tightening) Be Done if I Plan on Having Another Baby?

I have a excess abdominal skin (from 2 pregnancies) but am of normal weight. I'm wondering if a surgeon would most likely be willing to do a mini tummy tuck with JUST excess skin removal (no muscle tightening) since I DO want another baby. I fully understand that I will probably need a touch up or a full tummy tuck after finishing having babies, but it would be nice to have a flatter stomach in the meantime instead of having to wait several more years. Would a surgeon likely be amenable to this?

Doctor Answers (4)

Good Time for Abdominal Surgery?

+1

Thank you for your question.

The “ideal” patient for tummy tuck surgery is one who has completed pregnancies, is psycho socially/emotionally/financially stable,  has an excellent social support system surrounding him/her,  is capable of arranging enough recovery time and who has reached a long-term stable weight.


For most patients who have had pregnancies and/or weight loss a full abdominoplasty is necessary to achieve the desired results. Of course, there are downsides (including a longer scar and probably a longer recovery time) but for most patients the benefits outweigh the downsides. It is not unusual to see patients who have had mini tummy tuck  surgery present for  revisionary surgery.


I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Minitummy Tuck and Future Pregnancies

+1

   A minitummy tuck can be performed for a woman who desires future pregnancies, particularly for one who realizes the limitations of the minitummy tuck and the need for future surgery.  Find the plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of minitummy tucks and tummy tucks each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Can Mini Tummy Tuck (Skin Removal, No Muscle Tightening) Be Done if I Plan on Having Another Baby?

+1

Yes, your request is reasonable as long as you realize that a mini TT provides only a fraction of the benefits of a full TT and you will certainly be out more surgical fees in the future. But if you accept that fact, I see no reason you can't have the lower skin removed now.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

You might also like...

Can Mini Tummy Tuck (Skin Removal, No Muscle Tightening) Be Done if I Plan on Having Another Baby?

+1

Your request, which includes an understanding of the downside, is completely reasonable, and you should have no trouble finding a surgeon willing to do a mini-TT. Just to clarity terminology, a mini-TT is one which deals only with the lower abdomen, that below the navel. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
