Ask a doctor

Can Breast Reduction and a Tummy Tuck Be Performed in a Single Operation?

What are the risks associated with each? I am a very healthy 61 year old. Is that "too old" for these procedures? Thanks for you opinion.

Doctor Answers (13)

Breast Reduction & Tummy Tuck

+1

You're in luck! These procedures can absolutely be performed together, and there is no such thing as "too old" to restore your curves and your confidence. Combination surgeries have become more common in recent years, usually advertised as "mommy makeovers" because they often treat cosmetic issues caused by pregnancy. A patient does not have to be a mother to have a combination procedure, though; anyone who is healthy enough can benefit from a single operation that eliminates the need for a second recovery period, a second round of anesthesia, and a second set of operating room bills to pay. You say you are "very healthy," which is what counts when a doctor is evaluating whether your body can handle the longer procedure and more intensive recovery period. Body contouring and breast procedures such as those you desire tend to be performed more often on younger people, but there is no age limit. Aging comes with various risks for surgery and healing, and a good surgeon can explain these to you after a thorough examination. I'm glad you're looking into the possibility of rejuvenating your body and your confidence. Good luck!

San Ramon Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tummuy & Breast Procedures Are Frequently Combined

+1

No 61 is not too old for these procedures.  You will probably tell your friends that you wish you had done the breast reduction years earlier, because of how much better you feel through out the day.  You will likely enjoy how much better clothes fit both your chest and abdomen.

Treatments should be based on individualized assessment by your board certified plastic surgeon, but coordinated procedures on the breasts (lift, reduction, augmentation) and the abdomen (liposuction, abdominoplasty) may be done safely as an out patient. 

When medical issues dictate, the procedures may be done separately, allowing full recovery between them.  However most patients we see in our office, can have those done at the same time.  Best wishes.

Greenville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Breast Reduction and Tummy Tuck

+1

Breast reduction or breast lift and tummy tuck can be safely performed together. We routinely perform these operations as mummy makeover. Cosmetic plastic surgery can be a beautiful thigh when performed by a well qualified plastic surgeon. As long as you are healthy, these operation can be safe when performed in an outpatient center or hospital. The best thing to do is to do your home work well and select a board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck!

Web reference: http://www.georgiaplastic.com

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

Absolutely

+1

The commonly used term mommy makeover can be used in the combination of these two procedures, again it will be in your best interest to seek a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon member of the American Society for Aesthetic Surgery, this will assure you of their credentials and commitment towards cosmetic surgery

Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Can Breast Reduction and a Tummy Tuck Be Performed in a Single Operation?

+1

The answer is yes.   At my clinic, I often do this combination of procedures.  Combining procedures can be more cost effective as well as it eliminates the need to have anesthesia more than once and allows the patient one recovering time.  I have my patients see their family doctor for a pre-op, blood-work and ECG to determine that they are healthy to proceed with surgery. Age is not necessarily the determining factor.  Be sure to consult with a surgeon who has expertise in both of these surgeries.   

Web reference: http://www.theplasticsurgeryclinic.com/procedures/body/tummytuck.html

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Combining a breast reduction and abdominoplasty

+1

The right answer is it depends.  The surgery can be done safely under the correct settings.  These are two large operations and each has some degree of risk.  An abdominoplasty places a patient at a risk for DVT and PE.  If you are over 40, overweight then you are at a risk for developing this complication.  It is up to your plastic surgeon to help determine the risk and educate you about the risks.  If there is any question of safety these should be divided into to separate procedures.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You are not too old for the procedures.

+1

Hi, there.  Breast reduction and tummy tuck can be done safely as a combination surgery.  Depending on your body and your surgeon, both procedures may take 6-7 hours.  As any elective surgery, breast reduction and tummy tuck have small risks for bleeding, infection, scar, pain, hematoma, seroma, injury to vessels/nerves, and delayed in healing.  However, these risks/complications are very low when performed by a qualified plastic surgeon.  As long as you are healthy (and non-smoker), both procedures can be done safely.  Best wishes!

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Breast Reduction and Tummy Tuck

+1

Breast Reduction and tummy tuck may be preformed together as a single surgery. Your health is an important determinate of your risk in this lengthy surgery. Your surgeon may require evaluation by your primary care doctor along with an EKG and blood work to determine if both procedure are safe to preform together.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Combined Procedures

+1

The safety of combined procedures depends on the patient's health, the quality of postop preparation and the skill and efficiency of your surgeon in the OR. These procedures are often combined and performed safely with proper preparation. Consult with a Plastic Surgeon skilled and combined procedures or what we affectionately call the "mommy makeover."  Best wishes.

Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

? Too old

+1
HiPLM. You certainly are not too old, especially since you are healthy. You can definitely do the two together.
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
