Ask a doctor

I have this white Scar on my lower lip that makes me so self conscious I've had it for years. How do i get rid of it? (photo)

I have this White Scar on my lower lip that makes me so self conscious I've had it for years. How do i get rid of it?

Doctor Answers (4)

Might be post-inflammatory hypopigmentation instead of a scar

+1
So you have had 3 really nice answers by plastic surgeons on this subject. The first 2 questions are how long has it been there and what caused it? Is it in fact a scar or post-inflammatory hypopigmentation? You might try some of the topical immunomodualtors -- Elidel or Protopic -- to see if they can stimulate the pigment that might be dormant. Or you might try an excimer laser which can re-pigment hypopigmented scars or concerns. In fact, both the non-ablative and ablative fractional devices can re-pigment scars. So cutting a white scar causes another scar. I would try other things first to see if surgery is really needed. We have come a long way in this area -- so be careful, or you will have an even larger scar. 


Nashville Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Scar on lip.

+1
See a very experienced surgeon for a scar revision. You will always have a scar but I think it can be made much better. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Lip scar revision

+1
Thank you for the question and pictures.

A scar excision can be performed in the office under local anesthetic. This should make the scar thin and barely noticeable.

I hope this helps.

Bryson G. Richards, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

How to treat white scar on lower lip?

+1
White scars are very difficult to make darker.  It is sometimes possible to tattoo a white scar to make it darker, but I think a simple scar revision on your lower lip would be your best treatment option.  The white part would be removed so that it is no longer there.  This would be a procedure that could be done in the office.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
